Backyard patio with a dining table under a wide umbrella

St. Rose

Deck, Patio and Outdoor Kitchen Builders in St. Rose

Decks, patios, outdoor kitchens, pergolas and sunrooms, drawn and built by one team. Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else.

What You Get

What Do You Get on an Outdoor Living Project in St. Rose, Louisiana?

A free estimate after a site visit, and a design drawn for what is actually under your lot. Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else. Everything else on the project is planned after that question is settled.

A Free In-Home Estimate

We walk the lot, take the levels off the levee side and give you a figure built from what is actually there. No charge, and nothing owed afterwards.

Drainage-Aware Planning

Between the river on one side and the open ground west of the community on the other, water management here is decided lot by lot. We settle that before a surface or a material is chosen.

Licensed Work

Residential License # 890459 and Commercial License # 3667, and the same licences cover every parish along the river we work in.

One Team From Plan to Finish

The person who reads the levels is the person who sets the footings. On ground this flat that single fact decides whether the finished surface drains.

Materials Chosen for This Climate

River-bank damp reaches a structure from underneath first, so the framing and the fixings are specified before anyone talks about the surface.

Weekday Scheduling You Can Plan Around

We work Monday to Friday, 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM. Two miles from the Jefferson Parish line, so a St. Rose job sits inside the same working day as a Kenner one.

Why People Call

Why Do St. Rose Homeowners Call an Outdoor Living Contractor in the First Place?

Usually because the yard stopped draining and then stopped being used. Between the river on one side and the open ground west of the community on the other, water management here is decided lot by lot.

Water Sits After Every Shower

Between the river on one side and the open ground west of the community on the other, water management here is decided lot by lot. It is the single most common reason a yard here goes unused.

Nowhere Shaded to Sit

Small enough that a finished project is noticed, which is usually how the next one on the street starts. Shade is usually what unlocks the rest of the yard.

A Deck That Has Gone Soft

On low ground the framing goes before the boards do, and by the time a deck feels wrong underfoot the structure is usually the work.

Entertaining Splits the House in Two

Cooking indoors while everyone sits out on the levee side puts the host in the wrong room, and an outdoor kitchen is what fixes it.

Getting the House Ready to Sell

Buyers along the river look closely at what a yard does in heavy rain, and a surface that visibly drains is worth more than one that does not.

Planting Has Taken Over

Roots lift paving and beds drain onto surfaces they were never meant to reach, which on flat ground undoes the falls you paid for.

A Surface That Has Had Its Day

Cracked concrete and sunken pavers on this ground are almost always a base problem rather than a surface one.

The Yard Does Not Connect to the House

A space you cross wet grass to reach does not get used, and on flat ground the grass stays wet for a while.

A Layout That Never Worked

Furniture crowded into the one corner that stays dry is a layout problem, not a furniture problem. A community of seven and a half thousand people where lots vary widely, with the LaBranche Dependency House standing since 1792 as the oldest thing on any of them.

New deck framing and stacked lumber against the back of a house

Signs to Watch

What Are the Signs a St. Rose Yard Is Ready for Work?

Standing water a day after rain, timber that gives underfoot, and a surface nobody uses in high summer. Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else. Any one of them is worth a site visit, because on this ground all three get worse in the same direction.

Water Is Still There the Next Day

Standing water a day later means the fall was never built in. That is a drainage job before it is a surfacing job.

The Structure Gives Underfoot

Give underfoot on low ground almost always means the frame, and the frame is cheaper to check than to replace.

Nobody Uses It in High Summer

An empty surface between June and September usually means shade, not a failed slab. Small enough that a finished project is noticed, which is usually how the next one on the street starts.

Upholstered sofas on a brick paver patio with a drainage grate set into the paving

Local Ground

What Makes an Outdoor Build in St. Rose Different From Anywhere Else?

Flat river-bank ground at or near sea level, behind a levee. There is almost no natural fall to move water off a surface, so drainage is the first decision on every build and everything else is planned around it.

What the ground and the air in St. Rose do to an outdoor build, and what we do about each one at design stage rather than afterwards.
Local conditionWhat it does to a buildWhat we do about it
Ground at or near sea levelWater has nowhere obvious to go once it lands.Levels and falls taken from the lot itself, with drains and proper sloping designed in before a surface is chosen.
Life behind the leveeThe whole drainage picture is man-made, and it works only where it was planned.We look at where rain currently stands before recommending a deck or a patio, because the answer changes lot by lot.
Heavy rainfallRain arrives fast and all at once rather than spread across a day.Drainage designed first. Correcting a fall after a surface is laid means lifting the surface.
Sustained humidityDamp works on framing, fixings and finishes every month of the year.Materials weighed on what they do after a few summers here, not on how they perform somewhere drier.
River-bank soilSoft ground moves, and it does not move evenly across a single lot.Footings and bases set from a survey of the actual ground rather than from an assumption.
A long hot seasonUnshaded decking and paving go unused through the middle of the day.Shade planned with the build. A pergola over part of a surface also protects what is underneath it.

Drainage is the first decision here, not the last. Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else. Every St. Rose project gets a free estimate after a site assessment, because the ground is what sets the figure.

Local Contractor

What Are the Benefits of Hiring a Local Outdoor Contractor in St. Rose?

Someone who already knows what water does on ground this flat. A community of seven and a half thousand people where lots vary widely, with the LaBranche Dependency House standing since 1792 as the oldest thing on any of them.

We Are Already in the Area

Two miles from the Jefferson Parish line, so a St. Rose job sits inside the same working day as a Kenner one.

We Know What the Ground Does

Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else. That is normal to us rather than a surprise on the day.

You Deal With the People Doing the Work

The crew that surveyed your levee-side levels is the crew that turns up with the concrete.

You Can Check the Licences

Residential License # 890459 and Commercial License # 3667, plus finished work along this stretch of the river you are welcome to go and look at.

How It Runs

How Does an Outdoor Living Project Run in St. Rose, From Start to Finish?

Three stages, always in the same order, and on ground this low the first one carries the project: a free site assessment, then materials and the estimate, then the build.

01

Free Site Assessment and Design

We shoot the levels, find where water currently stands and work out what the levee side of the lot is doing before anything is drawn.

02

Materials and the Estimate

Materials chosen against the humidity and rainfall here, with a figure built from the site itself rather than from a phone call. A community of seven and a half thousand people where lots vary widely, with the LaBranche Dependency House standing since 1792 as the oldest thing on any of them.

03

Build and Final Check

Drainage and base first, always, then the structure, with the falls checked again before anything is surfaced.

Before You Start

What Should You Plan Before Building Outdoors in St. Rose?

Where the water goes, how much of the year the space has to work, and what the surface will ask of you. On this ground the first one decides the other two.

Decide Where the Water Goes First

Between the river on one side and the open ground west of the community on the other, water management here is decided lot by lot. It sets the base, which is the part that costs most to redo.

Decide How Much of the Year It Has to Work

A shaded space and an unshaded one are different builds on this ground, and July is the month that decides it.

Decide What Upkeep You Are Willing to Do

Every material trades cost now against attention later, and damp ground shortens the gap between the two.

Recent Work

What Outdoor Living Work Have We Designed and Built Near St. Rose?

Finished decks, patios and outdoor kitchens from along the river and across Greater New Orleans. Two miles from the Jefferson Parish line, so a St. Rose job sits inside the same working day as a Kenner one.

Lounge seating around a fire pit on a wooden deckLounge seating around a fire pit on a wooden deck
Wooden table and chairs on a paved patio beside plantingWooden table and chairs on a paved patio beside planting
Wicker sofa and armchairs on a covered patio beside a green lawnWicker sofa and armchairs on a covered patio beside a green lawn
Timber deck with blooming flowers and potted plants along the railingTimber deck with blooming flowers and potted plants along the railing
Outdoor table and chairs set out on a wood deckOutdoor table and chairs set out on a wood deck
Cozy deck corner with chairs and dense potted plantingCozy deck corner with chairs and dense potted planting
Adirondack chair and a side table on a timber deckAdirondack chair and a side table on a timber deck
Covered deck with a patio heater, string lights and lounge chairs beside a lawnCovered deck with a patio heater, string lights and lounge chairs beside a lawn
Wicker chairs on a raised deck looking out over a suburban home and lawn

About the Area

What Should You Know About St. Rose, Louisiana?

St. Rose is a census-designated place in St. Charles Parish with 7,504 residents at the 2020 census, about two miles from the Jefferson Parish line. River-bank ground, flat and low, which puts drainage at the front of every outdoor project here.

A Small Community on the East Bank

St. Rose is a census-designated place in St. Charles Parish with 7,504 residents at the 2020 census, about two miles from the Jefferson Parish line.

Ten Feet Above Sea Level

River-bank ground, flat and low, which puts drainage at the front of every outdoor project here.

Part of Greater New Orleans

Close enough to Kenner and Metairie that a crew working one can reach the other the same morning.

Around Town

Which Parks, Landmarks and Places Are Worth Knowing in St. Rose?

The places people give directions from, and the ones they mention when they describe where they live. We name them because that is usually how a first consultation starts.

LaBranche Plantation Dependency House

Built in 1792 and still standing, a survivor of an eighteenth-century sugar plantation.

The River Road

The levee road along the east bank, and the oldest route through the community.

Destrehan

The neighbouring community and its plantation, a short drive up river.

The Bonnet Carre Area

The spillway and the open ground west of the community, which shapes a lot of local weather talk.

Nearby

Which Communities Near St. Rose Do We Also Build In?

The ones around it. Every community listed here sits inside the fourteen cities we serve, so a build on the boundary is no different from one in the middle.

Destrehan and Norco

Up river on the same bank, both in St. Charles Parish.

New Sarpy and Montz

The other east-bank communities around St. Rose.

Kenner

Two miles east and into Jefferson Parish, where much of our other work sits.

Fun Facts

Which Facts About St. Rose, Louisiana Are Most Worth Knowing?

None of it changes a deck, but it is the kind of thing that comes up on a first visit, and knowing where you are building is part of building well.

A House From 1792

The LaBranche Plantation Dependency House is older than the state.

Freetown Was Founded Here

Palmer Elkins established a community for freedmen and their families in 1880.

Under Eight Thousand People

7,504 at the 2020 census.

Two Miles From Jefferson Parish

Close enough that most of our crews pass through it weekly.

Getting Around

What Public Transportation and Road Links Serve St. Rose, Louisiana?

It matters to us mainly because it tells us how a crew and a delivery will reach your street, and how long a site visit takes from our side.

St. Charles Parish

St. Rose is served by St. Charles Parish rather than Jefferson Parish Transit, so local services are parish-run.

River Road

The east-bank road along the levee, and the local spine.

Airline Highway

US-61 runs north of the community toward LaPlace and Kenner.

Interstate 310

The link south across the river and out to I-10, and how most deliveries arrive.

Where We Build

Which Cities Around St. Rose and Greater New Orleans Do We Build In?

All fourteen. We build across Greater New Orleans and the north shore, out to Hammond and Baton Rouge, and every service we offer is available in all of it.

Before You Call

Outdoor Living Questions St. Rose Homeowners Ask Us Most

The things St. Rose homeowners ask us most, before a first consultation.

How Much Does a Deck or Patio Cost in St. Rose?

Size, materials and what the ground needs first. On low river-bank lots the drainage work is usually what moves the figure, and we price it after a site visit rather than over the phone.

Why Does Water Sit in My St. Rose Backyard After Rain?

Because the fall was never built into the surface. Between the river on one side and the open ground west of the community on the other, water management here is decided lot by lot. Unless the levels move water off deliberately it will stand wherever the ground is lowest.

Should I Build a Deck or a Patio on My Lot in St. Rose?

It depends on the levels. Ten feet above sea level on the east bank, on ground that was sugar plantation land before it was anything else. A deck solves ground that will not cooperate; a patio suits ground that can be prepared to drain.

Which Outdoor Materials Last Best in St. Rose Humidity?

The ones specified for constant damp. Composite asks less of you than wood year to year, and on this ground the fixings and the framing matter more than the surface.

Do You Work in the Communities Around St. Rose Too?

Yes. Every neighbouring community named on this page sits inside the fourteen cities we serve, and every service we offer is available across the whole area.

Can an Outdoor Kitchen and a Pergola Be Built Together?

Yes, and on low ground it is much cheaper together, because the base has to carry both and the services run under it.

How Long Does an Outdoor Project Take in St. Rose?

It turns on how much groundwork the lot needs before anything is built, which on this ground is usually the long pole. We give you a schedule after the site assessment. Two miles from the Jefferson Parish line, so a St. Rose job sits inside the same working day as a Kenner one.

Are You Licensed to Build in St. Rose?

Yes. We hold Residential License # 890459 and Commercial License # 3667, and the same team designs and builds every project rather than handing it between two companies.

Family relaxing and laughing together on a backyard patio

Next Step

Start Your Outdoor Living Project in St. Rose, Louisiana

We will tell you what is realistic on low ground before you spend anything. Small enough that a finished project is noticed, which is usually how the next one on the street starts. The consultation and the estimate both cost nothing.

Monday to Friday, 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM